Institutional organs

Dean

Filip Rathé is the dean of KASK & Conservatorium.

He presides over the School of Arts and is appointed by the Board of Directors of HOGENT University of Applied Sciences and Arts. He is Chairman of the Board of the School of Arts and of the Exam Commissions. The main duties of the Dean include developing and formulating the policy vision. He bears responsibility for all the subjects that are taught, the faculty’s finances, and the teaching and administrative staff. He also ensures the proper functioning of the faculty.

Board of the School of Arts

The Faculty Board manages the faculty in accordance with stipulations in the decree. It determines which powers are granted to the dean. 

  • Chairman: Dean
  • Secretary: Joke Vangheluwe
  • Two representatives from the artistic and cultural field: Sven Grooten, Carine Meulders
  • Six board members put forward by Ghent University: Daniël Biltereyst, Franky Devos, Sylvia Vanpeteghem en Johan Huys
  • Three representatives of the students: Emiel Lenaert, Musia Mwankumi en Mira Halsberge
  • Six representatives of the staff: Martine Clierieck, Ilse Den Hond, Gert Keunen, Tomas Navratil, Filip Rathé, Roel Vandommele and Shila Hadji Heydari Anaraki

Training programme commissions

For each training programme there is a training programme commission that is composed of teaching staff and students. The training programme commission has the following tasks:

  • describing the training programme profile
  • establishing the final goals and final  competences
  • determining the structure of the study programme with the different training programme elements
  • establishing the course contents, the study load, het evaluation system and the types of examinations
  • participating in the execution of internal quality control and supporting external quality control
  • formulating proposals related to training assignments that are filled in by the departments

Training programme commission visual arts

  • Head of training programme commission: dean ad interim
  • Paul Demets, Joanna Reuse, Bram Jespers, Hala Elias Poles, Stijn Van Dousselaere, Ronny Duquenne, Kristien Buyse, Qiuyun Hu, May Abnet, Emmanuel De Poorter, Silke Gerinckx
  • Quality assurance: Valerie Smet
  • Study and learning track counsellor: Annelies Vlaeminck

Training programme commission audiovisual arts

  • Head of training programme commission: Edwin Carels
  • Film: Bie Boeykens, Pascal Poissonnier en Hilde D’haeyere
  • Animation film: Michel Druart, Geert Vergauwe, Rob Breyne
  • Theory: Godart Bakkers
  • Students: Noah Berhitu (film) en Esther Roza (animatiefilm)
    Students - successors: Maaike Jaspers (film) en Jade van der Moere (animatiefilm)
  • Quality assurance: Valerie Smet
  • Study and learning track counsellor: Eveline Steenhout

Training programme commission music

  • Head of training programme commission: Joris Blanckaert
  • Senne Guns, Maarten Weyler, Liesa Van der Aa, Peter Lesage, Marte Truyers, Wout Selosse, Filip Rathé, Geert D’Hondt, Lisa Jacobs, Hendrickje Van Kerckhove, Marlies Callebert, Anleifr Van Boxtael, Geerten Verberkmoes, Bastian Neelen
  • Quality assurance: Valerie Smet
  • Study and learning track counsellor: Karen Van Petegem

Training programme commission drama

  • Head of training programme commission: Jan Steen
  • Frank Cools, Martine Clierieck, Geert Belpaeme, Bauke Lievens, Paola Bartoletti, Wannes Gyselinck, Frederik Le Roy, Malik Fye, Martha Balthazar, Jonas Baeke, Mieja Hollevoet
  • Quality assurance: Valerie Smet
  • Study and learning track counsellor: Annelies Vlaeminck
  • Internal expert: Fabrice Delecluse

Training programme commission landscape and garden architecture / landscape development

  • Head of training programme commission: Sylvie Van Damme
  • Stefanie Delarue, Glenn Deliège, Nele De Cock, Luc Deschepper, Hans Druart, Pieter Foré, Ruben Joye, Steve Van Ryckeghem, Kobe Vanhaeren, Agnes Adriaens, Mony De Ghelder, Trui Van Hemelen en Ruben Bruninx
  • Quality assurance: Valerie Smet
  • Study and learning track counsellor: Eveline Steenhout

Training programme commission interior design

  • Head of training programme commission: Gustavo Mulhall
  • Members: Laurence Berden, Brigit Cleppe, Céline De Clerq, Leen De Wilde, Steven Neetens, Klaas Vanslembrouck, Wouter Decorte, Marthe Cornelissen (3IV), Suzanne De Vilder (1IV) en Julie Enghien (1IV)
  • Quality assurance: Valerie Smet
  • Study and learning track counsellor:Femke Neels

Training programme commission educational master

  • Head of training programme commission: An De Bisschop
  • Members: Jan Steen, Edwin Carels, Joris Blanckaert, Inès Beert, Mirella Ruigrok, Ann Saelens, Karen Van Petegem, Willem Breynaert, Louis Keersmakers-Michiels, Dominique Kenens, Nicolas Cornia en Thijs De Muynck
  • Quality assurance: Valerie Smet

Training programme commission digital design and development (Devine)

  • Head of training programme commission: Klaus Delanghe

Departments

Department of Architectonic Design

  • Chairman: Caroline Poullier
  • Members: Bart Depestel, Luc Deschepper, Pieter Foré, Christian Overdeput, Sandy de Wolf, Sandra Termont, Laurence Berden, Gert Vandenweghe

Department of Fine Arts

  • Chairman: dean ad interim
  • Members: Ruben Bellinckx, Emmanuel De Poorter, Evert Defrancq, Rob Breyne, Luc Degryse, Els Dezwarte, Stefaan Dheedene, Damaris Hadassah Emmerich, Jerry Galle, Laura Herman, Shila Hadji Heydari Anaraki, Hendrik Leper, Philip Metten, Gerard Herman

Department of Design

  • Chairman ad interim: Dirk Van Gogh
  • Members: Hilde Bouchez, Wouter Decorte, Bram Jespers, Aouatif Boulaich, Ronny Duquenne, Dirk Deblauwe, Sara De Bondt, Francis Ponseele, Laure Van Brempt, Dirk Van Gogh, Miel Cardinael, Klaus Delanghe, Sofie Verclyte, Loeke Vanhoutteghem, Laura Martens

Department of Film, Photography and Drama

  • Chairman: Frederik Le Roy
  • Members: Patrick Alliët, Hilde D’Haeyere, Patrick Vermeulen, Anne-Francoise Lesuisse, Jan Kempenaers, An van. Dienderen, Stoffel Debuysere, Bob Mees, Bie Boeykens, Jan Steen, Fabrice Delecluse, Marie Snauwaert, Lars Kwakkenbos, Bauke Lievens, Ann Saelens

Department of Music production, Jazz and Pop Music

  • Chairman: Senne Guns
  • Members: Maarten Weyler, Gert Jacobs, Peter Lesage, Ilja Van Braeckel, Xavier De Clercq, Nils Vermeulen, Jan Chantrain, Gert Keunen, Lode Mertens, Janos Bruneel, Toon Van Dionant, Vincent Pierins, Wouter Van Tornhout

Department of Classical Music

  • Chairman: dean ad interim
  • Members: Mirella Ruigrok, Ellen Janssens, Eddy Vanoosthuyse, Rik Vercruysse, Judith Ermert, Daan Vandewalle, Wim Konink, Marcos Pujol, Ivo Delaere, Lukas Huisman, Florian Heyerick, Geert Dhondt, Joris Blanckaert, Ruben Degheselle

Department of Theory of Art Practices

  • Chairman: Martine Clierick
  • Members: Peter De Smet, An De Bisschop, Frank Vande Veire, Godart Bakkers, Ines Beert, Helena De Preester, Wannes Gyselinck, Régis Dragonetti, Paul Demets, Wouter De Vleeshouwer, Camie Karstanje

Basic meeting

This meeting consists of Chairmen of our departments, Heads of training programme commissions and Coordinators of the deanery. It was set up to discuss overarching themes such as internationalisation, programme changes, theory subjects, the policy document 'optimisation of the organisational structure',...

Chairman: Filip Rathé
Secretary: Joke Vangheluwe
Coördinators Deanery: Dries Op de Beeck (infrastructure), Frauke Velghe (internationalisation), Joke Vangheluwe (general policy), Valérie Smet (quality), Rilke Broekaert (human resources), Ilse Den Hond (communication), Katrien Vuylsteke Vanfleteren (research), Pascal Desimpelaere (education), Thomas Janssens (ICT), Dries De Wit (Finances)
Chairmen of our departments: Frederik Le Roy (Film, Photography and Drama), Caroline Poullier (Architectonic Design), Filip Rathé (Classical music), Senne Guns (Music production, Jazz en pop music), Martine Clierick (Theory of Art Practices), N.N. (Fine Arts) en Hilde Bouchez (Design)
Heads of training programme commissions: Jan Steen (Drama), Gustavo Mulhall (Interior design), Edwin Carels (Fine arts), Edwin Carels (Audiovisual arts), Jynse Cremers (Devine) en Sylvie Van Damme (Landscape and garden architecture)